Schedule

The schedule with the times of the selected oral presentations have also been posted in PDF format. See here for the current schedule.

Sunday, March 30, 2008

  • 6:00PM - 8:00PM: Welcome Reception, Flagstaff Room - Refreshments and alcohol will be served.

Monday, March 31, 2008

  • 8:00AM - 10:00AM: Companions Breakfast, Flatiron Conference Room
  • 8:25AM - 8:30AM: Opening Remarks, Ballroom
  • 8:30AM: - 9:30AM: Session 1A, Ballroom
  • 9:30AM: - 10:00AM: Break
  • 10:00AM: - 12:00PM: Session 1B - Poster Session, Millennium & Century Rooms
  • 12:00PM: - 1:30PM: Lunch Break
  • 1:30PM: - 4:00PM: Session 1C, Ballroom
  • 4:00PM: - 6:00PM: Session 1D - Poster Session, Millennium & Century Rooms
    Refreshments and alcohol will be served
    .

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

  • 8:30AM: - 10:00AM: Session 2A, Ballroom
  • 10:00AM - 10:30AM: Break
  • 10:30AM - 12:30PM: Session 2B, Ballroom
  • 12:30PM - 4:30PM: Afternoon Break
  • 4:30PM: - 6:30PM: Session 2C - Poster Session, Millennium & Century Rooms
    Refreshments and alcohol will be served
    .
  • 6:30PM - 9:00PM: Session 2D - Awards Banquet, Ballroom
    Dinner and alcohol will be served
    .

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

  • 8:30AM: - 9:30AM: Session 3A, Ballroom
  • 9:30AM: - 10:00AM: Break
  • 10:00AM: - 12:00PM: Session 1C, Ballroom

Registration Times

  • Sunday, 3/30: 5:00PM - 7:00PM - Sunshine Room
  • Monday, 3/31: 7:30AM - 11:30AM; 1:00PM - 5:00PM - Sunshine Room
  • Tuesday, 4/1: 7:30AM - 11:30AM; 1:00PM - 5:00PM - Sunshine Room
  • Wednesday, 4/2: 7:30AM - 10:00AM - Sunshine Room

Satellite Meetings

  • CCEPP Meeting
    • Saturday, March 29, 8:30AM - 4:30PM
    • Boulder Creek Board Room
  • CEMM Meeting
    • Sunday, March 30, 8:30AM - 6:00PM
    • Canyon Room, portion of the Grand Ballroom
  • CPES Meeting
    • Saturday, March 29, 8:30AM – 6:00PM
    • Sugarloaf Room, portion of the Grand Ballroom
    • Sunday, March 30, 8:30AM – 6:00PM
    • Sugarloaf Room, portion of the Grand Ballroom
  • NIMROD Meeting
    • Saturday, March 29, 8:30AM – 6:00PM
    • Boulder Creek Living Room
  • Sherwood Executive Committee Meeting
    • Tuesday, April 1, 12:45PM – 3:45PM
    • Boulder Creek Living Room
  • Theory Coordinating Committee Meeting
    • Monday, March 31, 7:30PM – 9:30PM
    • Boulder Creek Living Room

Poster & Oral Presentations

The poster session assignments have been posted. You may view each session independently. Anyone who has not been contacted and assigned an oral presentation has been assigned to one of the three poster sessions. There will be 4' tall by 8' wide posterboards to hang your poster from, pushpins will be provided.

Awards

Six awards in the amount of $500 will be made for best graduate student presentations (talks or posters). These will be presented at the banquet.

The winners of this years awards were:

  • Grigory Kagan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Jesse Pino, University of Texas
  • Kyle Gustafson, University of Maryland
  • Jason TenBarge, University of Texas
  • Felix Parra Diaz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Jong-kyu Park, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

Program Committee

  • Chair - Barrett Rogers (Dartmouth)
  • Local Organizer - John Cary (U. Colorado)
  • Xianzhu Tang (LANL)
  • E. Belova (PPPL)
  • Phil Snyder (GA)
  • Michael Kotschenreuther (U. Texas)

Executive Committee

  • François Waelbroeck (Chair), University of Texas at Austin
  • Carl Sovinec (Vice-Chair), University of Wisconsin
  • Guo-Yong Fu (Secretary/Treasurer), PPPL
  • Curt Bolton, Department of Energy
  • Dylan Brennan, University of Tulsa
  • Alain Brizard, St. Michael’s College
  • Diego del-Castillo-Negrete, ORNL
  • Bill Dorland, University of Maryland
  • Darin Ernst, MIT Eric Held
  • Eric Held, Utah State University
  • Andrei Simakov, LANL
  • Eugene Tracy, William and Mary College
  • Xueqiao Xu, LLNL

Local Arrangements Committee

  • John Cary (Chair), Univ. of Colorado Boulder
  • Scott Kruger, Tech-X
  • Scott Parker, Univ. of Colorado Boulder
  • Eric Held, Utah State
  • Gene Tracy, William and Mary
  • Carolyn James, Univ. of Colorado Boulder

Administrative Staff

  • Carolyn James, Univ. of Colorado Boulder
  • Valerie Censabella, MIT
  • Saralyn Stewart Univ. of Texas Austin
  • Corey Teffetalor, Univ. of Colorado Boulder